Julia Krynke

Résumé

Playing age: 20s, early 30s
Role Types: Eastern European, White
Hair Colour: Red / Titian
Spotlight: 9736-9086-1803
Nationality: Polish
Languages: English (fluent), Polish (mother tongue), German (advanced), Spanish (intermediate), Russian (basic)

Awards
Audience Award for the role of Gileta in 20th Festival of Theatre Schools, Łódź
Journalists’ Award for Actor’s Individuality in 20th Festival of Theatre Schools, Łódź
1st Actors’ Award for the roles of Gileta and Kaleria in 20th Festival of Theatre Schools, Łódź
2nd Award in Ogolnopolski Przeglad Piosenki Aktorskiej (Country-wide contest an Actor-preformed song), Zamość

Television

Year Production Role Director Country
2017 Die Kanzlei (ARD) Regina Meissner Maris Pfeiffer Germany
2016 The A Word (BBC) Maya Peter Catteneo, Dominic Leclerc UK
2016 Ein Starkes Team: Tödliche Botschaft (ZDF) Natascha Karpenko Maris Pfeiffer Germany
2015 DCI Banks (ITV) Katrin Vesik David Richards UK
2015 Der Pfarrer und das Mädchen (ZDF) Agnieszka Maris Pfeiffer Germany
2014 Line of Duty (ITV) Kasia Daniel Nettheim UK
2014 The Game (BBC) Embassy Girl Daniel O’Hara UK
2013 Causalty Christmas Red Button (BBC) Ania Sean Gleeson UK
2013 Lekarze (TVN) Mira Ziemska Marcin Wrona, Filip Zylber Poland
2012 Tatort : Das Wunder von Wolbeck (ARD/SF1/ORF2) Milena Kintrup Matthias Tiefenbacher Germany
2012 True Love (BBC) Louise Dominic Savage UK
2011 Holby City (BBC) Ania Green Reza Moradi UK
2011 Trivia (RTE) Danuta Tom Hall Ireland
2010 SOKO Leipzig (ZDF) Olga Sarpei Maris Pfeiffer Germany
2009 Spooks (BBC) Bibi Saparova Alrick Riley UK
2009 The Street (BBC/ITV) Olenka David Blair UK
2007 Plebania (TVP) Monika Ewa Pytka, Wojciech Solarz Poland
2007 The English Class (RTE) Mela Philip Kampff, Declan Jones Ireland
2007 Odwróceni (TVN) Reporter Urszula Urbaniak Poland
2006 Pierwsza Milosc (POLSAT) Julia Derwisz Okil Khamidow Poland
2005 Kryminalni (TVN) Anna Rybik Piotr Weresniak Poland
2003 Kasia i Tomek (TVN) Edyta Kartacz Jurek Bogajewicz Poland

Film

Year Production Role Director Country
2016 Undocument Laura Kyle Simone Bruce, Amin Bakhshian UK
2015 Avengers: Age of Ultron Sokovian Driver Joss Whedon USA
2010 Erratum Edyta Marek Lechki Poland
2008 Little Foxes Anna Mira Fornay Ireland
2006 Die of Love Maryam Bijan Birang Iran
2006 Frau I Frau I Jens Rudolph Germany
2005 A Few People, A Little Time Assistant of Emfazy Stefanski Andrzej Baranski Poland
2005 Zapach kawy Ruda Barnaba Bonati Poland
2003 Distant Lights Beata Hans – Christian Schmid Germany

Shortfilm

Year Production Role Director Country
2017 Leash Alicja Harry Lighton UK
2013 Flight Lule Gilian Pachter UK
2013 The Attendant Emilija Maria Loyter UK
2012 Lessons in Lifesaving Nikki Nick Cohen UK
2012 Mind Closure Zoe Eric Grech UK
2011 Mother and Daughter Charlotte Nikka Lorak UK
2010 Muse Ludmilla Massimo Salvato UK
2010 The Birthday Cake Agata Esther Richardson UK
2010 The Waitress June Michael Goldberg Ireland
2010 Another Table Woman Martyn Gough UK
2010 Die Acht Räume der Seele Seele Adrian Lagenbach Germany
2010 Henry Potter Yeva Lue Yuo UK
2010 Humane Resources Recruitment Consultant Jessica Townsend UK
2010 Julia Julia Rikhil Bahadur UK
2010 La Conversation Lady Hexin Zhang UK
2009 The Split Second Adriana Rii Mustakallio UK / Finland
2009 Binoculars Sophia Gabriel Foster Prior UK
2007 Die Echoes Lydia Saschko Frey Germany
2007 Listopad Aga Dario Jose Ferrer Hernandez Poland
2007 Nothing Heals, Nothing Grows Woman Philip Skraba Poland
2006 Hotel Lane Chun Soo Park Poland
2006 Picknick Mother Nam Kyu Kim Poland
2005 Hen Night Karina Małgorzata Kozera Poland
2005 Overexposed Stranger Barbara Bialowąs Poland
2005 Trzy Kropki Mother, Daughter Konrad Szczesny Poland
2005 Scar Mother Nam Kyu Kim Poland
2005 Triangle of Incidents Magda Michal Bernardyn Poland
2005 School of Feelings French Teacher Antoni Olejniczak Poland
2004 Augenblick Ana Tinatin Gurchiani Poland
2004 Tea with Milk Ewa Barbara Bialowąs Poland
2003 The Wall Magda Agnieszka Smoczynska Poland
2003 Ryby Jola Eystein Abildsnes Poland

Theatre

Year Production Role Director Company
2009 Dementia Diaries Mrs Alicja Merk Hewitt Lewes Live Literature, UK
2008 Nic co ludzkie Maria Antonina Pawel Passini, Piotr Ratajczak, Michal Witt-Michalowski Scena Prapremier InVitro, Lublin
2006 The Townlands of Brazil Monika Ray Yeates Axis Theatre, Dublin
2005 Dulle Griet Naga Marek Pasieczny The New Theatre in Lodz
2005 Run for Your Wife Barbara Smith Ryszard Nyczka The New Theatre in Lodz
2005 The Tinder Box Princess Katarzyna Deszcz The New Theatre in Lodz
2005 Zona Tenebrarum Hermina Przemyslaw Wasilkowski  Wasilkowski Studio
2004 Friar Minor Maria Antonina Stanislaw Brejdygant The New Theatre in Lodz
2004 On the Heights of Despair Lady Marcin Jarnuszkiewicz The New Theatre in Lodz
2004 The Secret Garden Mary Lennox Karol Suszka The New Theatre in Lodz
2004 Warsaw Uprising: A Mother’s Story Elzbieta Kaz Braun The New Theatre in Lodz
2003 Dozywocie Rozia Szczepan Sczykno The New Theatre in Lodz
2003 Jealousy Iris Aldona Figura The New Theatre in Lodz
2002 The Adventures of Sindbad the Sailor Sea Devil Jaroslaw Kilian The Polish Theatre in Warsaw
2002 Ksiezniczka na opak wywrocona Gileta Remigiusz Brzyk PWST, Wroclaw
2002 Summerfolk Kaleria Bozena Baranowska PWST, Wroclaw
2001 The Wedding Zosia Janusz Wisniewski The New Theatre in Lodz

Skills
Flute and grand piano playing, singing, improvisation, horse riding, fencing, skiing

Vehicle Licences
Car Driving Licence

Education
MA in Acting, Ludwik Solski Academy for the Dramatic Arts in Wroclaw, Poland (1998-2002)
Michael Chekhov Studio London, United Kingdom (2008)
Academy for Theatre Practices ‘Gardzienice’, Poland (2001–2003)
Piano and Flute, State Music School in Opole, Poland (1986-1998)

Workshops
‘Voice and Body’, Zygmunt Molik, The Grotowski Institute, Poland
‘Laboratory THE WAY’, Rena Mirecka, The Grotowski Institute, Poland
‘Bioenergetics. Intense Emotional Response’, Gael le Cornec, Footprint Project, UK
‘Alexander Technique’, Alex Maunder and Refia Sacks, UK